Return to Home page

Search | Statistics | User Listing Forums | Calendars | Albums | Quotes
Sidecar.com Forum ->  Use care in reading the advice of others. -> Forum Help -> View Thread

You are logged in as a guest. ( logon | register )

Random quote: Chaos Reigns Within, Reflect, Repent, and Reboot, Order shall return. - Spider
- (Added by: SidecarMike)

Rich text editor not always available
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
View previous thread :: View next thread
   Use care in reading the advice of others. -> Forum HelpMessage format
 
c64club
Posted 3/28/2013 5:54 AM (#70597)
Subject: Rich text editor not always available



Veteran

Posts: 194
100252525
Location: Katowice, Silesia, Poland
"Use Rich Text Editor" appears only when posting a new thread's first post or when editing post, but not when replying in thread. Is there any way to use rich text editor when replying instead of "submit -> edit -> use rich text"?
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Joyce
Posted 3/28/2013 6:55 AM (#70598 - in reply to #70597)
Subject: RE: Rich text editor not always available



Expert

Posts: 3023
20001000
Location: St. Joseph,MO
First check your settings (upper right) to make sure rich text is your default setting. Next do not reply in the reply box at the bottom but click the reply button at the top. I always have the rich text box using this method.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
c64club
Posted 3/28/2013 7:26 AM (#70601 - in reply to #70597)
Subject: Re: Rich text editor not always available



Veteran

Posts: 194
100252525
Location: Katowice, Silesia, Poland
I know. Rich Text is not my default but is available unter button called "Use rich text editor", when I create new topic or edit my posts. But don't work when replying.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
SwampFox
Posted 3/28/2013 8:14 AM (#70602 - in reply to #70601)
Subject: Re: Rich text editor not always available



Expert

Posts: 1659
10005001002525
Location: Summer Grove, LA USA

c64club - 3/28/2013 7:26 AM ....Rich Text is not my default but is available unter button called "Use rich text editor", when I create new topic or edit my posts. But don't work when replying.

 Be sure to "reply" by clicking the button in the upper right area of the "box" you want to reply, which, for me, brings up a new screen with a reply box with the option to "Use rich text editor" -- but I did just change my settings to default to "rich text" -- thanks to Joyce.

Top of the page Bottom of the page
c64club
Posted 3/28/2013 8:21 AM (#70604 - in reply to #70597)
Subject: Re: Rich text editor not always available



Veteran

Posts: 194
100252525
Location: Katowice, Silesia, Poland
Yes, this reply method also brings "Use rich text editor" button.
Probably changing default settings is the only way to get it every time I reply. Sad, because I don't like having "richer" options as default in any program/forum/system.
Top of the page Bottom of the page
Jump to page : 1
Now viewing page 1 [25 messages per page]
Jump to forum :
Search this forum
Printer friendly version
E-mail a link to this thread

 


Copyright 2004-2008, The United Sidecar Association — Built by BarringtonPress — Send your suggestions and comments to the webmaster
USCA Web usage policy



(Delete all cookies set by this site)
Running MegaBBS ASP Forum Software
© 2002-2017 PD9 Software